DYW

Event Schedule 2016

DocYourWorld 2016 

Anti-Identity

May 3rd & 4th at 1104 S. WABASH  

8th Floor Film Row Cinema and 4th Floor Doc Center

 Tuesday May 3 , 2016

All day: Documentary student photo exhibit – Conference Room A 8th floor

All day: Rachel Herman  ”Meet me at Sunrise” Photo exhibit – Conference Room B 8th floor

All day: Virtual Reality experience – Lobby 8th floor

All dayPhotography Faculty book display, including work from Paul D’Amato & Jay Wolke – Lobby 8th floor

All dayAngel Smith, photo exhibit “Bedrooms” -  Doc Center 4th floor

All day: Charlotte Klein, photo exhibition “Distorted Identity” -  Doc Center 4th floor

All day: Food Slideshow by Yi Liu- Doc Center 4th floor

10am-11:30amQueer and Love Program – Film Row 8th floor

Short films by: Nick Amedin, Mohamed Nazar, Allison Koss and Roberto Espinoso. Drag performance by Taylor Jones as Blanche.

11:30am-12:30pmGender Identity Panel – Film Row 8th floor

Panelists: Aerin Cooper, Anna Bruner and Shane O’Donnell

Moderated by Elly Tier 

12:30pm-1:00pm: Using Documentary to Create Change: A Case Study - Doc Center 4th floor

Workshop with Ruth Leitman

1:00 -2:30pm: Outsider Content Program – Film Row 8th floor

Short films and an audio performance by: Eve Studnicka, Jessica Louise Siletzky, Summer Diab, James Saxe, Alice Whatley, Adam Villani, Haley Paige Buntrock, Darren Bui, Jinyan Wang and Tingyi Li

2:45-3:45pm: The National Epidemic is Our Epidemic: Rape on College Campus – Film Row 8th floor

        Panel discussion: Moderated by Nic Ruley. Panelists Bree Bracey, Ericka Frederick, Gia Berrios and Daniel Larson

4 -5:00pm: Racial Identity – Film Row 8th floor

Reading and short films by Jenay Wright, Barry Mayo and Hyojin Park. Burlesque performance by Chicago legend Po’Chop

5:30-6:20pm: Ethics & Responsibility – Film Row 8th floor 

Panel discussion with Kartemquin directors Karen Weinberg, Dinesh Sabu, Dan Rybicky

Moderated by Bruce Sheridan, chair CAS

6:30-8:30pm: Almost There Screening and  Q & A with Dan Rybicky – Film Row 8th floor

Wednesday May 4 ,2016

All day: Documentary student photo exhibit – Conference Room A 8th floor

All dayRachel Herman  ”Meet me at Sunrise” Photo exhibit – Conference Room B 8th floor

All day: Virtual Reality experience – Lobby 8th floor

All dayPhotography Faculty book display, including work from Paul D’Amato & Jay Wolke – Lobby

All dayAngel Smith, photo exhibit “Bedrooms” -  Doc Center 4th floor

All day: Charlotte Klein, photo exhibition “Distorted Identity” -  Doc Center 4th floor

All day: Food Slideshow by Yi Liu – Doc Center 4th floor

10am-11am: Radio Documentary Student Showcase – Conference Room A 8th floor

Featuring work by Jonathan Kriegel, Tara Kelleher, Siebron Mallard, Tom Okema, Andrew Smith, and Jesse Betend

10am-11am: Disability, Drug Abuse & Mental Health - Film Row 8th floor

Short films by Erin Babbin, Michael Sullivan, Susan Kerns, Chloe Paglia, Julio Job Lopez and Zhu Yongnan

11am-12pm: Radio Documentary -  Film Row 8th floor

“Bracelets of Grace” by Dave Berner

12:00-1:30pmHome & Immigration -  Film Row 8th floor

Showcase of work and discussion with Toni Nealie, Daniela Cortes and  Teresa Puente. Screening of “Jerry & Me” by Mehrnaz Saeed-Vafa

1:45 -2:45pm: From the Middle East to Chicago: A discussion of people, place and photography-  Film Row 8th floor

Work presented by Jackie Spinner, Alex Wroblewski and Matt Tuteur

Introduction by Suzanne McBride, chair CMI; moderated by Teresa Puente

3- 4:30pm: Sexual  Assault Panel & Performance -  Film Row 8th floor

Screening of “Untold” by Leah Zeiger, David Zeiger, live performance and discussion

Moderated by Laura Kinter

4:30-5:00pm: Rachel Herman, “Meet me at Sunrise” talk -Conference room B 8th floor

5-6:20pm: Student Awards Ceremony & Reception -  Film Row 8th floor

Special thanks to Columbia College Chicago President and CEO

  Dr. Kwang-Wu Kim

Special thanks to faculty and alumni jurors

Storytelling jurors: Erin Babbin, Michael Caplan, Elio Leturia

Student Nominees

 Long Distance by ​ Roberto Espinosa

Untold by Leah Zeiger

 Hapless Halloween by ​ James Saxe

The Long Game by Tom Okema

Proxy by Jesse Betend

Social Justice jurors: Ranell Shubert, Jeff Spitz

Student Nominees

American Dreaming by Dani Cortes

  Maya Osborne: Confessions of a Quadroon by ​ Barry Mayo

Music Works by ​ HyoJin Park

CCC Campus Sexual Assault Awareness by Izzy Regan, Eddie Lopez, Gia Berrios, Robin  Hopkins ​

From Ferguson to Baghdad by Alex Wroblewski

Innovation jurors: Alex Cox, Ted Hardin, Keith Walker

Student Nominees

Bedrooms by ​ Angel Smith

Distorted Identities by ​ Charlotte Klein

Anyone Watching by ​ Daniel Larson

First Kisse by Tara Kelleher

6:30-8 :30pm: Radical Grace screening followed by Q & A - Film Row 8th floor

A film by Kindling Group

 

Additional screenings and installation in Doc Center, 4th floor, 1104 S. Wabash will run all day May 3 and 4.

Special thanks to food sponsors Julio Job Lopez, Postloudness, Pat’s Pizza and Peet’s Coffee.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>